10 January 2009

Rosehip is a fairly new ingredient in modern cosmetic skin care products as it contains good amounts of vitamin C, which is not only healing but is also a wonderful ingredient.

Constituents and Chemical Compounds of Rosehip Oil.
Vitamin C, boron, capric acid, tannins, catechin-tannins, citric acid, essential oil, epicatechin, flavonoids, gallocatechin, invert sugars, isoquercitrin, kaempferol-3-glucoside, leucoanthocyanins, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, lycopene, magnesium, malic acid, pectin, protein, rubidium, rubixanthin, succinic acid, sucrose, alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E), vanillin, xanthophyll and zeaxanthin.

Health Benefits and Other Function
  • Act as fixative and is refrigerant
  • Astringent and diuretic properties
  • Has emollient properties
  • Act as antioxidant.
  • Contains high in GLA, help to reduce the signs of aging, especially the fine lines around the eyes (crow's feet) and lines around the mouth, as well as combating the drying effects of the sun, environment and climate.
Rosehip Oil Effectiveness
Daily applications of rose hip oil helped with wrinkle reduction, as well as fading sun damaged areas of the skin.
High levels of the fatty acids (linoleic (47.4%) and linolenic (33%)) helps the skin to heal and speeds up regeneration, while preventing the formation of thick keloid scar tissue and is helpful in healing burns, scars and stretch marks.

The success rate of attenuating and reducing the formation of keloid scar tissue and loosening up fibrous cords is successful in both accidental and surgical scars.

Fatty acids are essential building blocks of cellular membranes, to allow efficient transportation of nutrients from the extracellular space into the intracellular environment where metabolism takes place.

Rosehip Oil penetrates the skins very quickly. It's a good moisturizer and with all the other positive properties, and its tissue regeneration action, it is easy to understand why it is also described as the "oil of youth".

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search