19 November 2008

Ylang Ylang essential oil is distilled from a tropical tree which growing up to 20 meters high in Indonesia, the Philippines, Madagascar and Reunion Islands. Ylang Ylang means flowers of flowers. The flower has different color of each variety, pink, mauve and yellow. The best oil comes from the yellow flowers, which are picked very early in the day, in early summer.

The fragrant, pale yellow petals are often strewn across the marriage bed as a symbol of love. The oil is produced by steam distillation. The flowers may be distilled several times, and the oil varies in quality, depending on the distillation.

Botanical Name
Cananga odorata

Origin
Indonesia

Color
Slenderly yellow

Consistency/Viscosity
Medium

Perfumery Note
Middle/Base

Aroma
Exotic fresh, floral, sweet, slightly fruity, fragrant yet delicate

Strength of Initial Aroma
Medium - Strong

Extraction Method
It is extracted from freshly picked flowers by the method of water or steam distillation

Constituents and Chemical Composition
Linalol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Geranial, Benzyl Acetate, Geranyl Acetate, Eugenol, Methyl Chavicol, Pinene, Beta-Caryophyllene, Farnasene, p-cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate

Therapeutic Properties
Antidepressant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine and sedative

Uses for Health Benefits (Indications)
  • Ylang Ylang oil can be supportive for conditions of over-excitation and temper
  • Has been traditionally used as an aphrodisiac, and to calm overexcited physiological states (stress, tension, fear, panic)
  • Used in hair preparations to promote thick and shiny hair, also to add luster to skin
  • Diffuse Ylang Ylang essential oil or apply topically, particularly in massage oil or as a perfume
  • The aroma of the Complete is considered the more relaxing, as the later distillations have more 'linalool' resent in the oil, a sweet and calming natural essential oil constituent
  • In traditional aromatherapeutic use, a very important property of Ylang
  • Ylang is its ability to slow down rapid breathing and rapid heart rate - hence it may be especially useful in shock and trauma situations
  • Ylang Ylang Oil is good for any skin as it balances the natural oil production. Its sweet, heavy, distinctive fragrance is used widely in perfumes and cosmetics
  • Ylang Ylang Oil's softer floral scent is often used in men's fragrances as an alternative to the sweeter and more feminine rose
  • Like the three major aphrodisiac oils - Rose Oil, Neroli Oil and Jasmine Oil - Ylang Ylang is beautifully uplifting emotionally and relaxing. The calming effect of this oil may be the reason it is considered an aphrodisiac as using it would lessen tensions or anxieties
  • Ylang Ylang can help balance male and female energies, reducing internal conflict between these seeming opposites. In this manner, the aroma of the oil may positively influence sexual relationships, and help restore confidence

Precaution

  • Possible sensitization
  • Can cause headaches and nausea if used in excess
  • Always test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction, dilute properly
  • If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician
Blend With
Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender and Sandalwood

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search