12 November 2008

Walnut oil has been widely used by the painters during the Renaissance period. Amongst the various properties, walnut oil is known for its ability to dry quickly. It is owing to this quality that it serves as an excellent oil paint thinner and brush cleaner. However, as compared to the linseed oil, the paint layer produced by this oil is considered to be of inferior quality. Walnut oil is not used to a large extent for commercial purposes, since it becomes rancid pretty fast, if not properly maintained. For aesthetic appeal, the artists are instead going in for linseed oil, poppyseed oil, and safflower oil.

Talking about the culinary use, walnut oil is not that extensively used in the preparation of food due to its high cost. It has a soft and delicate aroma, which is also a bit nutty. The use of walnut oil is not preferred for high temperature cooking. This is due to the fact that excessive heating can cause slight bitterness in taste and also lead to loss of the oil's fragrance. It is instead used as salad dressing, which can be attributed to its refreshing fragrance. Walnut is chiefly produced in France. The other producing nations include Australia, New Zealand and California.

Aroma
Nutty, delicate

Contains
Small amount of GLA

Viscosity
Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils, dries quickly

Color
Golden Yellow

Absorption and Feel
Walnut Oil is well absorbed by the skin

Shelf Life
6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended

Extraction Method
Cold pressed

Cautions
Walnut Oil should be avoided by individuals with nut allergies

Uses and Health Benefits :
  • Walnut Oil is suitable for aromatherapy and massage therapy. In both, the Walnut oil is typically diluted in another carrier oil. It is also a popular oil in cosmetic manufacturing
  • Walnut Oil is an excellent emollient with moisturizing properties for dry, aged, irritated skin
  • In aromatherapy circles, Walnut Oil is also credited with being a balancing agent for the nervous system
  • Walnut oil makes a great carrier oil blend for the purpose of massaging the body. It is more often brought to use as base oil that is used in combination with one or the other essential oils
Walnut Oil Chemical Analysis
Fatty acidsRangeTypical
PalmiticC16:05.0 - 8.0 %6.0 %
PalmitoleicC16:1less than 1.0 %0.1 %
StearicC18:03.0 - 7.0 %4.0 %
OleicC18:125.0 - 35.0 %29.8 %
LinoleicC18:245.0 - 60.0 %58.5 %
Alpha LinolenicC18:3less than 0.8 %0.4 %
ArachidicC20:0less than 0.5 %0.3 %
EicosenoicC20:1less than 0.5 %0.2 %

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search