14 November 2008

Natives believed the Tamanu tree was a sacred gift of nature and that gods hid in its branches. It was their answer to skin protection from hot sun, high humidity and ocean wind. In the 1920s, Sister Marie-Suzanne, a nun stationed in Fiji, topically applied Tamanu oil to leprosy victims with positive results. Since the 1930s the effectiveness of Tamanu oil has been studied in hospitals and by researchers in Europe, Asia, and the Pacific islands.

Madagaskar Tamanu Oil
This variety of Tamanu oil originates in Madagascar although Tamanu can be found in South East Asia. The fruit (nuts) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. It is grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit.

Tahitian Tamanu Oil
The Tamanu tree is indigenous to South East Asia. The fruit (nuts) are hand gathered as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. The tree grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit.

Botanical Name
Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu Carrier Oil Madagaskar)
Calophyllum tacamahaca (Tamanu Carrier Oil Tahitian)

Contains
Phospholipids
Glycolipids

Aroma
Rich, woody-spicy oil (Madagaskar Tamanu Oil)
Rich, woody-spicy oil bouquet (Tahitian Tamanu Oil)

Consistency
Solid at room temperature. Product should be heated in a warm water bath in order to liquefy (Madagaskar Tamanu Oil)
Solid at room temperature. A warm water bath can be used to liquefy this product. (Tahitian Tamanu Oil)

Color
Light green (Madagaskar Tamanu Oil)
Light green with a slight yellow hue (Tahitian Tamanu Oil)

Absorption and Feel
Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin

Extraction Method
Cold Pressed

Cautions
Persons with nut allergy should not use this oil

Uses and Health Benefits :
Madagaskar Tamanu Oil
  • Have wondrous wound-healing properties, as well as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment you can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis, but all of the miraculous claims are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence
  • There’s no harm in using this oil in skin care like most oils, it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents
  • It is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites.
    It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with a carrier oil

Tahitian Tamanu Oil

  • Tamanu oil possesses significant antimicrobial qualities, as proven in antibacterial and anti-fungal tests
  • It contains powerful bactericide and fungicide agents that defeat human and animal pathogens
  • It is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, athletes’ foot, and the reduction of foot and body odour (makes for a fantastic, natural underarm deodorant)
  • Tamanu oil is also massaged into the skin as it is reputed to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism, sciatica and even baby nappy rash. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with a carrier oil

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search