13 November 2008

Safflower oil is relatively inexpensive, and is a family of the sunflower and the oil is also extracted from the seeds. It has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids but should be mixed with another carrier oil with good antioxidant qualities to increase the shelf life of this oil, since it can go rancid quickly.

Safflower oil would be a suitable base to work from, but it is recommended to add other carrier oils to it. Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

Aroma
Has no scent

Contains
Proteins
Vitamins
Minerals
High in linoleic acid

Viscosity
Very light

Color
Light yellow

Absorption and Feel
Well absorbed without greasy feeling, washes out of sheets easily

Shelf Life
Turns rancid very quickly. Shelf life is 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended

Extraction Method
Cold Pressed

Uses and Health Benefits :
  • For all skin types, particularly good for sensitive skin
  • Helpful for painful sprains, bruises, inflames joints
  • Seldom used for aromatherapy
  • Has a great glide that massage therapists really like
  • This is the perfect oil for babies' sensitive skin and much better for them than that so called Baby Oil (mineral oil)
  • Safflower is heavily used in manufacturing, massage therapy, and to a lesser degree, as a carrier oil in aromatherapy
  • Safflower Oil is the first choice amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring
  • Moisturizing Oil. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed, and can be washed from sheets without heavy staining
Safflower Oil Chemical Analysis
Fatty acidsRange
PalmiticC16:04.0 - 9.0 %
PalmitoleicC16:1trace
StearicC18:0trace - 2.5 %
OleicC18:172.0 - 80.0 %
LinoleicC18:212.0 - 16.0 %
LinolenicC18:3trace - 0.5 %

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search