23 November 2008

Rosewood aroma is especially pleasing and uplifting. The oil is found in many spiritual and emotionally uplifting aromatherapy blends, such as our Virya blend, and works well in a diffuser to create a warm and happy atmosphere.

Rosewood essential oil may be useful in skin care blends as well. It has been noted to "create skin elasticity" and is "soothing to the skin". It is further recognized to support elimination of candida from the skin and possibly slow the aging process.

Botanical Name
Aniba rosaedora

Origin
Brazil

Color
Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Consistency/Viscosity
Thin

Perfumery Note
Middle

Aroma
Sweet, woody, fruity, floral aroma

Strength of Initial Aroma
Medium

Extraction Method
Extracted from chipped wood using steam distillation. Rosewood can be included in a great many blends to round out the aroma, be they for therapeutic or purely aromatic use. The oil is most often distilled from the wood chips of virgin rainforest trees growing in the Amazon basin

Constituents and Chemical Composition
a-pinene, camphene, geraniol, neral, geranial, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxides, a-terpineol

Therapeutic Properties
Anti-depressant, mildly analgesic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, cephalic, deodorant, insecticide and stimulant

Uses for Health Benefits (Indications)
  • Acne, colds, dry skin, dull skin, fever, flu, frigidity, headache, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, stretch marks, impotency
  • Indicated for use where skin is infected with candida
  • Has been traditionally been used for its skin-supportive qualities and its uplifting aroma
Precaution
  • Always test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction
  • If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician
Blend With
Rosewood has a sweet, woodsy aroma that blends well with many other oils

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search