08 November 2008

Rose Hip Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, namely alpha linolenic acid, and is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. It is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. Despite rose hips being a natural source of the antioxidant Vitamin C (a water soluble vitamin) and Vitamin E (fat soluble), the oil itself goes rancid rather quickly.

Extra Virgin Rosehip oil is enriched with vitamin E and is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. "Extra Virgin" means that the oil is of the highest quality and is produced as a result a single, simple pressing. Extra Virgin Rosehip oil is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.

Aroma
Mild and Slightly Earthy

Contains
GLA
35% Linolenic acids
Oleic acid
Palmitic acid
44% gamma linoleic acid (GLA)
Vitamin C

Viscosity
Thin and light

Color
Pale yellow to deep golden liquid (Refined)
Light reddish to deep reddish liquid (Extra Virgin)

Absorption and Feel
Rosehip is considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.

Shelf Life
6-12 months (Goes rancid very quickly). Storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Extraction Method
Cold Pressed

Cautions
In high concentrations, Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne.

Uses and Health Benefits
  • For dry, scaly fissured skin, dull skin, eczema, psoriasis, over pigmented skin, scars, prophylactic after burns or trauma
  • Ulcerated veins and scars
  • Avoid with acne and oily or blemished skins
  • Use as 10% additive or neat for very dry, aging skins
  • May be combined with Rose & Helichrysum or Calendula infused oil to treat stretch marks, burns or scars.
  • It is high in GLA, and helps reduce the signs of ageing, especially the fine lines around the eyes (crows feet) and lines around the mouth, the drying effects of the sun and climate, as well as assisting with attenuating both accidental and surgical scars.
  • It helps the skin heal and regenerate and prevents the formation of ugly keloid scar tissue (thickening of the skin when forming scar tissue) and is helpful in healing burns, scars and stretch marks.
  • In a cream or lotion, or used neat on the skin, it is one of the most rejuvenating and regenerating compounds to be found, and for this reason, good quality anti-aging skincare products normally contain rosehip oil.
  • It is a good source of vitamin C, which is essential in the formation and synthesis of collagen in the skin, without which your skin would not only age prematurely, but will have terrible tone and the elasticity and suppleness would also be impaired.
Rosehip Oil Chemical Analysis
Fatty acidsRange
MyristicC14:00.0 -0.3 %
PalmiticC16:03.4 - 4.4 %
PalmitoleicC16:10.1 - 0.18 %
StearicC18:01.5 -2.5 %
OleicC18:114.0 - 16.0 %
LinoleicC18:243.0 - 46.0 %
LinolenicC18:331.0 -34.0 %
ArachidicC20:00.1 - 0.9 %
GadoleicC20:10.0 - 0.5 %
EicosenoicC20:20.0 - 0.5 %
BehenicC22:00.1 -0.4 %

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search