14 November 2008

Rice bran oil, extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice bran oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface.

Contains
Rice bran oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E; gamma-oryzanol

Aroma
Ricebran has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Consistency
Ricebran is Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils

Color
Orange to Golden Brown

Absorption and Feel
Ricebran is easily absorbed and does not leave a sticky film

Shelf Life
Users can expect a shelf life 6 Months to 1 Year or more with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended

Extraction Method
Cold Pressed

Dosage in Cosmetics
0.5 - 10 %

Uses and Health Benefits :
  • A mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisturization is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth
  • Rice bran oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin’s surface, hindering UV ray transmission
  • As such, rice bran oil is used in many types of skin and hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down
  • It is even used in lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search