14 November 2008

Poppy Seed oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the poppy flower.

Contains
40 to 50% fatty oil
Linoleic acid
Oleic acid
Unsaturated fatty acids

Aroma
Poppy Seed has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Consistency
Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils

Color
Clear

Absorption and Feel
Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin

Shelf Life
Poppy Seed carrier Oil is slow to become rancid; users can expect 6 Months to 1 Year with proper Storage (cool, out of direct sunlight)

Storage
Refrigeration after opening is recommended

Extraction Method
Cold Pressed

Uses and Health Benefits :
  • Poppy Seed is considered to have good moisturizing properties and can be used to make a wide variety of cosmetic products
  • It contains similar properties as Hemp seed Oil and can be used as a substitute

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search