13 November 2008

The pomegranate is native in regions ranging from Iran through to the Himalayas in northern India. It was cultivated and naturalized over the Mediterranean region since ancient times. The pomegranate is a neat, rounded shrub or small tree that can grow to typically to 12 to 16 feet in height. Dwarf varieties are also known. It is usually deciduous, but in certain areas the leaves will persist on the tree. The trunk is covered by a red-brown bark, which later becomes gray. The branches are stiff, angular and often spiny.

Aroma
Virtually Odorless

Viscosity
Medium

Color
Colorless to pale yellow

Absorption and Feel
Light and penetrates well, though only small amounts are normally used in concert with other oils

Shelf Life
12 Months, though possibly longer with proper storage conditions

Extraction Method
Cold Press Extraction of the seeds of the Pomegranate fruit

Uses and Health Benefits :
  • Pomegranate Seed Oil is an effective emollient and is said to be incredibly rich in anti-oxidants due to its polyphenol content
  • It also is said to act as an anti-inflammatory
  • It is a good choice for use in applications intended for dry or irritated skin or aging skin
  • Studies have apparently demonstrated that Pomegranate Seed Oil may offer protection against free radicals and may help destroy cancer cells
  • Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil is suitable for applications in both soap and skin care. It is often viewed as a “face oil” in that it moisturizes and nourishes dry skin
  • It also balances pH after application the skin will feel soft and smooth

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search