14 November 2008

Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of a white foam covering the soil. Meadowfoam Seed oil has a fairly recent history of being added to cosmetics and creams. In shampoos and soaps it helps add shine and moisture to hair and scalp that has been made dry and brittle by harsh daily washing. In lipsticks and balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips.

Plant Part
Seed

Contains
98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms

Aroma
Odorless

Consistency
Medium to Thick

Color
Clear in small amounts, but will take on an orange color in larger quantities

Shelf Life
Extremely long shelf life

Extraction Method
Solvent

Uses and Health Benefits :
  • Meadowfoam oil contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients
  • Meadowfoam has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties
  • It is a key ingredient in many different products such as suntan lotion, massage oils and lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, shaving creams and various other balms

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search