22 November 2008

Marjoram is a tender, bushy perennial plant with small oval leaves - the entire plant is strongly aromatic, and produces a wonderful essential oil with a great variety of properties and uses.

The herb has a long tradition in culinary use and as a 'folk' remedy. It was used by the ancient Greeks in fragrances, cosmetics and medicines. It's original name comes from a greek word meaning 'joy of the mountains'.

Botanical Name
Origanum majorana

Origin
It originated from the Mediterranean region and growing naturally in both central European and North African countries

Color
Colorless to pale yellow/amber in color

Consistency/Viscosity
Thin consistency

Aroma
Warm, woody, spicy and mildly camphorus

Extraction Method
Marjoram oil is extracted from the fresh and dried leaves and flowering tops of the plant by steam distillation

Constituents and Chemical Composition
sabinene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, cis-sabinene hydrate, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol and y-terpineol

Therapeutic Properties
Analgesic, anti-spasmodic, anaphrodisiac, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cordial, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, hypotensive, laxative, nervine, sedative, stomachic, vasodilator and vulnerary

Uses for Health Benefits (Indications)
  • Marjoram oil has a warming action and calms emotions, relieves anxiety as well as stress and helps to calms hyperactive people
  • It has good muscle relaxant properties and the pain killing properties are useful for rheumatic pains as well as sprains, strains and spasms, as well as swollen joints and painful muscles
  • It soothes the digestive system and helps with cramps, indigestion, constipation and flatulence and has a beneficial action on colds, sinusitis, bronchitis and asthma
  • As a general relaxant, marjoram oil is used for headaches, migraines and insomnia and although it can diminish sexual desire, it is great for treating delayed, painful or scanty monthly periods as well as menstrual cramps
  • Marjoram oil traditionally has been used as a an analgesic, anaphrodesiac, anti-oxidant, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cordial, diaphoretic, digestive aid, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, hypotensive, laxative, nervine (nerve tonic), sedative, stomachic, vasodialator
  • Muscular and joint aches, pains, injuries and stiffness; nervous tension; headaches and migraines; asthma and bronchitis.
  • It may also aid in menstrual (it may induce menstruation for some where their cycle has been inconsistent), digestive, nervous and respiratory complaints. It may also help obstructions of the liver and spleen
Precaution
  • Marjoram oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not be used during pregnancy
  • If pregnant, use under a doctor's care
  • Always test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction
Blend With
Orange, Lavender, Rosewood, Frankincense, Tea Tree, Eucalyptus, Clary Sage, Basil, Thyme, Cypress, Elemi, Chamomile, rosemary, bergamot, cedarwood, and eucalyptus

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search