12 November 2008

In reality jojoba oil is not an oil but a liquid wax,(polyunsaturated). It is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum, since it has almost the same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale. It is a more expensive oil and is frequently blended in a small dilution with other oils. Jojoba oil is a great ingredients in soaps, creams, and massage oils.

It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.

The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odours in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming.

Aroma
Jojoba Clear Deodorized Oil : Jojoba clear has no scent
Jojoba Golden Oil : Jojoba Golden has a pleasant, soft odour, not as sweet as the nut oils.

Contains
Protein
Minerals
Plant wax
Myristic acid
Rich in vitamin E

Viscosity

Color
Jojoba Clear Deodorized Oil : Slight Yellow but almost clear
Jojoba Golden Oil : A Deep, Vibrant Orange

Absorption and Feel
Light and silky, absorbs well with quick penetrate, creates a barrier but leave a satiny finish

Shelf Life
Jojoba Clear Deodorized Oil : has an indefinite shelf life for all intents and purposes. It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed
Jojoba Golden Oil : has an indefinite shelf life for all intents and purposes. It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed

Extraction Method
Cold Pressed. This jojoba is pressed only once from the seeds and minimum pressure is used to obtain a finer quality oil. It is then pasteurized and filtered

Uses and Health Benefits :
  • Mimics sebum, penetrates skin very rapidly, therefore not good for massage, but excellent for nourishing skin
  • Healing for inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema, any sort of dermatitis
  • Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba
  • Has antioxidant properties, may help extend the life of other oils. Used also for hair care
  • Myristic Acid is anti-inflammatory, so this could be a good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis
  • It is a somewhat pricier oil and is frequently blended in a small dilution (10%) with other oils
  • When used as a massage medium, it acts as an emulsifier with the skin's natural sebum and gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and imbedded impurities.
  • If a good nourishing ingredient is needed for hair care, jojoba oil is also sometimes added to commercial hair care products, but due to the cost of jojoba oil, the quantities so included are low.
  • It can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne.
Jojoba Oil Chemical Analysis
Fatty acidsRange
PalmiticC16:03.0 % max
PalmitoleicC16:11.0 % max
StearicC18:01.0 % max
OleicC18:15.0 - 15.0 %
LinoleicC18:25.0 % max
LinolenicC18:31.0 % max
ArachidicC20:00.5 % max
EicosenoicC20:165.0 - 80.0 % max
BehenicC22:00.5 % max
ErucicC22:110.0 - 20.0 % max
LignocericC24:05.0 % max

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search