08 November 2008

Hazelnut oil is cold pressed very light which makes it great for skin types that suffer from acne. Tones and tightens skin, helps maintain firmness and elasticity. Studies have shown that it can filter sun rays and is therefore commonly used in sun care products. A good oil for massage, hair care and cream/lotion formulas. Studies have also shown that it helps to strengthen capillaries and encourages cell regeneration so it might be useful against thread veins. Use 100% as base or in 10% dilution.

Aroma
Nutty, sweet

Contains
Vitamins
Minerals
Proteins
Oleic
Linoleic acid
Oleic Acid and linoleic acid (essential fatty acids)

Viscosity
Thin, surprisingly light.

Color
Light Yellow

Absorption and Feel
Fast absorption, deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system.

Shelf Life
Hazelnut oil is slow to go rancid (6 Months to 1 Year) with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Extraction Method
Cold Pressed

Uses and Health Benefits
  • Good astringent qualities and toning (and is said to help maintain the skin's firmness and elasticity), which makes it a superb carrier oil to use on oily and combination skins.
  • Useful as base for oily, combination skins, acne
  • Tones and tightens skin, helps maintain firmness and elasticity
  • Helps to strengthen capillaries so might be useful against thread veins
  • Encourages cell regeneration, stimulates circulation
  • Use 100% as base or 10%
Hazelnut Oil Typical Chemical Analysis
Fatty acidsRange
PalmiticC16:04.0- 8.0 %
PalmitoleicC16:10.1 - 0.6 %
StearicC18:01.5 - 3.5 %
OleicC18:168.0 - 85.0 %
LinoleicC18:27.0 - 15.0 %
LinolenicC18:30.1 - 0.5 %
ArachidicC20:00.1 - 0.5 %
GadoleicC20:10.1 - 0.3 %
BehenicC22:03.0 % MAX

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search