12 November 2008

Grape Seed Oil is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. It used in lotions, balms, creams, and soap. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin. Will not aggravate acne. This is one oil that is nearly impossible to extract through cold pressure due to its very low oil yield.

Grape seed oil offers innumerable health benefits and this explains the reason why it is extensively brought to use. It is used for deep frying, baking, in the preparation of salad dressings and marinades. Apart from the culinary uses, it is also finding its way in the making of hair care products, lip balm, body creams, sunburn lotion etc.

Aroma
Light, slightly sweet with a hint of a nutty aroma

Contains
Vitamins (Especially vitamin E)
Minerals
Protein
76% Essential fatty acid
Linoleic acid (Omega 6)
Cholesterol free
Low in saturated fat
Natural chlorophyll
Antioxidants (proanthocyninidins)

Viscosity
Thin and light

Color
Golden Yellow with a Hearty Green Tone

Absorption and Feel
Easily absorbed without feeling greasy and easily penetrates into the skin

Shelf Life
It has a lower shelf-life and goes rancid rather fast (Months to 1 Year) with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight)

Storage
Grapeseed oil should be stored in an amber bottle and in a cool dark area to reduce the chance of rancidity. Refrigeration after opening is recommended

Extraction Method
Cold Pressed

Uses and Health Benefits :
  • Can be used for all skin types, especially for those whose skin does not seem to absorb oils easily. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish
  • It has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin, which makes it useful for acne and other skin complaints
  • It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes
  • Grape seed oil has regenerative and restructuring virtues and has great skin moisturizing properties
  • Grapeseed oil is a great non-greasy oil to use, but could be enriched by blending it with another oil, such as almond oil
  • Can be use 100%
Grape Seed Oil Chemical Analysis
Fatty acidsRangeTypical
PalmiticC16:06.0 -9.0 %6.5 %
PalmitoleicC16:1less 1 %0.2 %
StearicC18:03.0 -6.0 %3.7 %
OleicC18:112.0 - 25.0 %23.4 %
LinoleicC18:260.0 - 75.0 %65.3 %
Alpha LinolenicC18:3less than 1.5 %0.2 %
IcosanoicC20:0less than 0.5 %0.2 %
IcosenoicC20:1less than 0.5 %0.2 %
DocosanoicC22:0less than 0.3 %0.2 %

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search