12 November 2008

Coconut oil is an edible oil that has been consumed in tropical places for thousands of years. Coconut oil was once prevalent in western countries like the United States as well. With a long shelf life and a melting point of 76 degrees, it was a favorite in the baking industry. But a negative campaign against saturated fats in general, and the tropical oils in particular, led to most food manufacturers abandoning coconut.

Coconut oil is solid at room temperature. It is used to create a barrier on the skin. It is also the preferred oil for high quality cold process soapers.

Refined (fractioned) coconut oil is closest substance to human sub-cutaneous fat and more compatible with skin than vegetable oils. This oil has extremely long shelf life, can not turn rancid, and that it can not clog pores, making it an ideal carrier for oily or troubled skin. It also washes out of sheets, towels, etc. much more easily than other carrier oils, making it a boon to massage therapists.

Aroma
Fractionated Coconut : has no scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Coconut : has a very slight coconut scent, but is generally considered odourless

Contains
50% lauric acid (unrefined)

Viscosity
Fractioned Coconut Oil : liquid at room temperature
Coconut Oil : Solid at room temperatures. Gentle heating is required

Color
Fractioned coconut Oil : Clear to Pale yellow
Coconut Oil : Clear when liquid, White when solid

Absorption and Feel
Fractionated Coconut : produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores
Coconut : creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin

Shelf Life
Fractionated Coconut oil : is very slow to go rancid (indefinite)
Coconut oil : slow to go rancid

Extraction Method
Fractioned Cononut Oil : Heat Processed, usually deodorized since it's natural odor is overwhelming
Coconut oil: Cold Pressed

Caution
Fractioned coconut Oil : Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut
Coconut Carrier Oil : Direct application to the face with Coconut should be avoided because of possible allergic reactions

Uses and Health Benefits :
  • Its light texture makes it a wonderful summer use oil, when the richer, heavier oils seem sticky on the skin
  • It is easily absorbed making it a good massage oil base
  • Good for many ailments, from wounds, burns, lice, dryness, itching, sensitive skin, tanning aid
  • It also has anti-microbal activity
  • Use as base or 10-50% additive
  • Fractionated coconut is used almost exclusively by cosmetic manufacturers
  • Coconut is the preferred oil for both the soap making and cosmetic manufacturing industries

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search