12 November 2008

Castor has been used for centuries. The oil is extracted at a low temperature to keep the Ricin (a toxic substance present in the plant) from being present in the oil. Castor can be used as an analgesic, to help clear blackheads and for dandruff.

Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.

Aroma
very little scent characteristic

Contains
Glyceride of ricinoleac
Iso-ricinoleac
Lesser amounts of stearic, linoleic and dehydroxysteric acids

Viscosity
very thick oil and slightly sticky texture

Color
Light Yellow

Absorption and Feel
Castor oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier

Shelf Life
Castor oil is slow to go rancid (6 Months to 1 Year) with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended

Extraction Method
Cold Pressed

Warning
avoid use during pregnancy

Uses and Health Benefits :
  • Castor oil is used in massage, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products)
  • Use to dissolve cysts, growths and warts
  • Soften corns and callouses. Prevent scars
  • Often recommended as warm poultice for back pain
  • Used mainly for hair conditions such as dry, brittle, damaged hair or hair loss
  • Also used as a liver compress to help cleanse the liver
  • Use at 10% dilution

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search