20 November 2008

Resembling cinnamon oils in aroma, cassia is sometimes used as an economical substitute for fragrancing applications.

Botanical Name
Cinnamomum cassia

Origin
China

Color
Golden Yellow/Brown

Consistency/Viscosity
Medium

Perfumery Note
Middle

Aroma
Spicy, sweet, woodsy, earthy

Strength of Initial Aroma
Sharp/Strong

Extraction Method
It is extracted by steam distillation method

Constituents and Chemical Composition
Cinnamic aldehyde, methyl eugenol, salicylaldehyde, methylsalicylaldehyde, cinnamyl acetate, cinnamyl acetate, linalool, benzaldehyde and chavicol

Therapeutic Properties
Anti-diarrhea, anti-microbial, anti-emetic and carminative

Uses for Health Benefits (Indications)
  • It is mainly used in digestive problems like colic, diarrhea, gas, indigestion, dyspepsia, flatulence and nausea
  • It is also used for colds, fevers, arthiritis, rheumatism and influenza
Precaution
  • This oil is a dermal irritant and mucous membrane irritant
  • Avoid cassia in skin care applications
  • Cassia oil should not be used during pregnancy
  • It should not be used in massage therapy

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search