13 November 2008

Camellia oil comes from the seeds of the Camellia tree, native to Asia. A wild flower that grows in China and Japan, this natural plant oil contains anti-oxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the hair and skin. Camellia Seed Oil is an excellent anti-oxidant. This protects the skin from free radical damage - one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry, and also provides for a long healthy shelf life.

Camellia Seed Oil is very similar in performance to Jojoba oil. Historically, it was the only oil used in Asia to protect Samurai swords from Rust and corrosion, another testimonial to its anti-oxidant properties!

Contains
High in Oleic Acid

Consistency
Normal Carrier Oil consistency

Color
Clear light yellow

Absorption and Feel
Readily absorbed and penetrates quickly and can be used alone on the skin, hair and nails without feel greasy

Shelf Life
6 Months to 1 Year

Extraction Method
Cold Pressing of the Seeds

Uses and Health Benefits :
  • A base oil that has been used in Japan for centuries to moisturize and condition the skin, hair and nails
  • Camellia oil is a nourishing addition to creams for dry, damaged skin, hair conditioners, scalp treatments, eye creams and after sun skin care products
  • It is an exceptional oil for skin care formulations and soaps

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search