13 November 2008

This is a deciduous Eurasian shrub that is found in various parts of the world. It is easily distinguished at all seasons by the strong perfume of its buds and leaves. This shrub shows the only instance of a process by which double flowers may become single, by changing petals into stamina. It has a solitary, one-flowered peduncle at the base of the raceme, and it's leaves are dotted underneath.

Plant Part
Seeds

Aroma
Black Current Seed has a strong, heavy, oily scent

Contains
6-19% Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA)

Viscosity
Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils

Color
Pale yellow

Absorption and Feel
Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils

Shelf Life
Black Currant seed oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended

Extraction Method
Cold pressed

Uses and Health Benefits :
  • Internally or additive for any skin type
  • May substitute for Evening Primrose Oil, especially in Hormone Related problems.
  • No indication that external use is useful for hormone problems
  • Gamma-linolenic acid works by increasing the body's production of prostoglandin E-1 or by correcting a deficiency of gamma-linolenic acid. Prostoglandin E-1 helps to increase blood flow, decrease blood clotting, and reduce inflammation
  • GLA also useful for a wide variety of disorders including Atherosclerosis, Diabetes Mellitus, Eczema, Multiple Sclerosis, and Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS)
  • The oil from the seed is also added to skin preparations and cosmetics. It is often combined with vitamin E to prevent oxidation

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search