14 November 2008

Babassu is obtained from the kernels of the Babassu palm which is found in the southern regions of Brazil. Babassu contains a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have melting points relatively close to the body temperature. This oil is refined without chemicals making it a wonderful additions to cosmetic products. Babassu oils has similar properties as Coconut oil and is increasingly used as a substitute.

Aroma
Little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Consistency
Solid at room temperature

Color
White

Absorption and Feel
Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin

Shelf Life
Babassu is slow to become rancid, users can expect 6 Months to 1 Year with proper Storage (cool, out of direct sunlight)

Storage
Refrigeration after opening is recommended

Extraction Method
Cold Pressed

Uses and Health Benefits :
  • Babassu is a great emollient beneficial for both dry and oily skin, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen
  • It can be used in many skin care products such as soaps, creams, milks, lip balms, and hair care products

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search